Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for Begravelsesbyråkjeden Jølstad

Privacy Statement

  • Who is the Data Controller?

    On behalf of Begravelsesbyråkjeden Jølstad, CEO Jan Willy Løken is the Data Controller for the chain of funeral homes’ processing of personal data.

  • What is the purpose of the processing activities?

    We process your data to enable us to meet our obligations (including vis-à-vis public agencies and departments) by agreement with you.
    We also use your data to provide you with information, offers and services via email, telephone, text messaging and mailings in connection with the assignment you have given us.
    The data which you register with us via our website are used for technical, analytical, statutory, marketing-related and client-related purposes.

    – To perform agreements with you as client and user, including provision of the services requested and administration of the client or user relationship
    – To enable us to improve the functionality, user experience and contents of our website, we collect and analyse data about your and other users’ behaviour.

  • What is the legal basis?

    Data about your name, address, telephone number and email address are used to perform the purchase agreement. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
    If you have given your consent to this, the data are also used to provide you with information, offers and service in connection with your purchase, via email, telephone and text messaging. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You may decline to receive such information from us at any given time.

  • What personal data are processed and stored?

    We process and store the following personal data about you as our client, your beneficiaries and other next-of-kin:

    – Name, address, telephone number, national identity number, blood relationship to the deceased and email address.

    For all users of our web pages, we also process and store:
    – Sources of inquiries, IP addresses

  • From what sources are the personal data collected?

    We store the personal data you have provided to our employees and/or on our web pages in connection with your purchase. When you visit our website, we also register data about you and your activities in a so-called cookie and, in some cases, your IP address. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, mobile or tablet. We also collect and store data from any order and contact forms that you fill in on our website. We use cookies on our web pages to give you as a visitor to our website the best possible experience and service. The Norwegian Act relating to Electronic Communications (Lov om elektronisk kommunikasjon) requires us to inform our visitors about our use of cookies. Read more about our use of cookies here.
    The first time you visit our website, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of unnecessary cookies.

  • Is it voluntary to provide personal data?

    It is voluntary to provide us with personal data. But to enable us to handle you as a client or user of our services and to keep you up to date on our services and products, we need to collect and store certain data about you.

  • For how long are personal data stored?

    If you become a client with us, we store your personal data in accordance with the Norwegian Sale of Goods Act (Kjøpsloven), and for as long as this is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data were collected. If you use our order or contact forms on our web pages, we store the data until the matter has been dealt with.

  • Are personal data disclosed to third parties?

    To enable us to meet our obligations under the agreement, we disclose the necessary data to our business partners, for example: the Cemeteries and Burials Agency, flowers supplier, supplier of wake arrangements etc.
    To provide you with a better user experience on our website, we use third-party cookies.

    In connection with campaigns, we may, in some cases, also share your email address or telephone number with our media agency. This requires that we obtain advance consent from you for the data to be used for this purpose.
    Other than the above, we will not share, sell, transfer or disclose personal data to other parties in any way whatsoever unless we are legally obligated to do so.

  • Information security – what is the applicable legislation and what rights does the data subject have?

    We protect your personal data by both physical and virtual access and supply control. We process your personal data in accordance with the Norwegian Act relating to the Processing of Personal Data (Personopplysningsloven) and the current Regulations.

    You have a right to demand access to and rectification or erasure of personal data that we process or store about you. You also have a right to demand restriction of data processing, a right to object to the data processing and a right to data portability.

    Questions about or requests for access to data registered about you or the exercise of other rights can be addressed to our Data Protection Officer or by sending an email to the addresses stated below under Contact details.

    In order to exercise your rights, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer or another address stated in Contact details (see below). We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide further information before we will let you exercise your rights in relation to us. We do so to ensure that we only provide access to your personal data to you and not to someone pretending to be you.

    You may withdraw any consents to the processing of your personal data at any given time. The easiest way to do this is by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
    We will answer your inquiries to us as quickly as possible and within 30 days at the latest.

    A complaint about processing of personal data in violation of the rules may be lodged with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet); post@datatilsynet.no

  • How are personal data erased and stored?

    We and our suppliers erase and store data in accordance with the statutory provisions. You may request to have your personal data erased at any given time.
    If you wish to be erased as a client, you can send an email to personvern@jolstad.no

    Would you like to be erased from our website database? Download our data erasure form here.

  • Data Protection Officer

    The Data Protection Officer ensures compliance with the rules on processing of personal data laid down in the Norwegian Act relating to the Processing of Personal Data.
    The Data Protection Officer for Begravelsesbyråkjeden Jølstad is Heide Lill Mollestad Oppegaard, Attorney at Law, heidilill@advokatmollestadoppegaard.no, mobile phone no. +47 95113124.

  • Contact details

    Inquiries about registered data, rectification and erasure can be sent in writing to the following addresses:
    personvern@jolstad.no

    Jølstad begravelsesbyrå AS

    Pb 74, Nydalen
    0409 Oslo, Norway
    Data Controller: CEO Jan Willy Løken, jwl@jolstad.no , mobile phone no. +47 905 51 554